Awards presented to Inverurie Best Garden Competition winners

The Inverurie Best Garden Competition 2022 awards ceremony was recently held in the Garioch Heritage Centre.

The event was a great success with 50 people attending the presentations. The awards were presented by Inverurie Environmental Improvement Group vice-chairman Ian Mitchell.

The judge for the gardening competition was Sandy Scott and the overall winner for Best Garden went to Lorna Milne.

Inverurie Environmental Improvement Group chairman John Glover said: “We were delighted with the high turnout at the awards ceremony which shows the level of interest and pride Inverurie folk have in their gardens.

“Our congratulations go to all the winners who were presented with their shields and certificates.

“The runners-up were presented with engraved salvers and certificates with the remaining entrants receiving highly commended certificates.

“The objective of the Best Garden competition is to draw attention to the contribution that Inverurie gardeners make to the visual quality of the town and to encourage others to do the same.

“The competition allows all entrants to enjoy the benefits of participating such as increasing their sense of well-being and raising the standard of gardening within their community.”

Inverurie Best Garden Competition is sponsored by GPH Builders Merchants.

The results were:

Small Front Garden, Craigdon Shield – winner: George and Brenda Barrie, 20 Townhead Drive; runner-up: David Halliday, 84 George Square; highly commended: Douglas Patterson; 151 North Street; Evelyn Glennie, 62 Nether Blackhall.

Large Front Garden, Inverurie Horticultural Society Shield – winner: Elsie Thomson, 4 Don Crescent; runner-up: Bill Charlton, 3 Bennachie View; highly commended: Betty McWilliam, 12 Strathburn Gardens.

Best Individual Basket, Container or Planter, Kintore Trophy Center Shield – winner: Douglas Paterson, 151 North Street; highly commended: Mrs McIvor, 21 St Andrews Gardens.

Sheltered Housing and Retirement Homes Garden, Sandy and Betty McWilliam Shield – winner: Ury House, Kellands Road; runner-up: Don House, Kellands Road.

Sheltered Housing and Retirement Homes Low-maintenance Garden, Eric and Alma Massie Shield – winner: Urybank, Wallace Road.

Low-maintenance Garden, Ranald and Jane Allan Shield – winner: Lorna Milne, 13 Brankie Place.

Fruit and Vegetable Garden, Kellockbank Cup – winner: Community Garden West Parish Church.

Best Commercial Premises Garden, Inverurie Horticultural Society Shield – winner: Andersons House Furnishers.

Best Commercial Premises Low-maintenance Garden, GPH Builders Merchants Shield – winner: Chelsea House Clinic; highly recommended: Inverurie Smile Care.

Best Non-commercial Premises, IEI Shield – winner: Hopeville Social Club; runners-up: Grampian Opportunities, Pitscurry Project and Inverurie DAYS.

Place of Worship, Pat and Liz Mitchell Shield – winner: St Andrew’s Church; runner-up: West Parish Church; highly commended: St Mary’s Church; Church of Immaculate Conception.

Horticultural Achievement Discretionary Award – highly commended: John Fyvie, 24 Middle Park; Les Bremner, Urybank Garden volunteer; Graeme Shepherd, Community Allotments; Henry and Gwen Wilson, Community Allotments; Murray Main, Community Allotments.

Overall Best Garden, Inverurie Rotary 50th Anniversary Cup – overall winner: Lorna Milne, 13 Brankie Place.


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click testicle to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.

.